E P i Q V i s i o n

PRIVACY POLICY

Last update: 2020-08-10
- Added Stripe Payment Privacy Policy Section

Who we are

Epiqvision Inc. (“Epiqvision,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) value your privacy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

What information do you store? (Contact Form 7)

We store user input data sent through the contact forms on this website, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp, the origin IP address, and the user agent (browser). Also, third party services may collect information about website visitors.

Where does the information go? (Contact Form 7)

We use the Contact Form 7 plugin to manage contact form submissions. The information is sent as email messages that only a select few are allowed to access. The information is also stored in the database on our hosting server for backup and later reference purposes.

How long do you keep the information? (Contact Form 7)

We don’t set a particular time limit on storing information because we need it for future reference. If you want your information to be removed from our database, please contact us. We will remove it anytime there are concerns about your privacy.

Cookies and Cookie Law in Canada

We collect information about you that you provide us with voluntarily. When you contract with us to receive our services, we may in addition collect your name, email address and any other information you provide us. When you apply for a position at Epiqvision, we may collect information you provide us that might be on your resume (which may include personal information, education and work history, home address, and telephone number)

Cookie Law
We do not show a cookie consent banner on our website as it is not yet mandatory in Canada.
Here’s an excerpt from “Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation Requirements for Installing Computer Programs”

“If your program is included in the following list, you do not need to request consent prior to the installation:
– Cookies
– HTML
– Javascript”

“Note that you are only considered to have consent for these types of computer programs as long as the person’s conduct indicates that they consent to it. For example, if the person disables Javascript in their browser, you would not be considered to have consent under CASL since their conduct would not indicate that they consent to that type of program. Similarly, if the person disables cookies in their browser, you would not be considered to have consent to install cookies.”

You can read the full legislation here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, forms etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-Party Links

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites, such as online job sites. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Analytics

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our site is reviewed on a regular basis for security vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We do not store credit/debit card information on our systems.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. (see below)

Payments processors

We use Stripe as our payment service on our Website.

In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

For more information about Stripe’s privacy policy, click here.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us by email or phone:

Phone: +1 (416) 757-3747
email:info@epiqvision.com

Should you have any questions or concerns pertaining to a third party’s privacy practices, we will direct you to the appropriate contact so that you may make enquiries as to that party’s privacy policies and practices.

Changes to This Policy

This Policy is current as of the Effective Date set forth below. We may change this Policy from time to time, so please be sure to check back periodically.

Last update: 2020-08-10