E P i Q V i s i o n

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective as of: 2021-03-11
Last update: 2021-03-11
- Added Website Security section
- Added "new.epiqvision.com" to "Who we are" section

Who we are

This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices of Epiqvision Inc. (collectively, ”Epiqvision”, ”we”, ”us”, or ”our”) and how we handle personal information that we collect through our websites at new.epiqvision.com and epiqvision.com and any other website to which we post this Privacy Policy (collectively, the ”Service”).

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Contact forms

What information do you store? (Contact Form 7)

We store user input data sent through the contact forms on this website, along with meta information about the submissions, including the time stamp, the origin IP address, and the user agent (browser). Also, third party services may collect information about website visitors.

Where does the information go? (Contact Form 7)

We use the Contact Form 7 plugin to manage contact form submissions. The information is sent as email messages that only a select few are allowed to access. The information is also stored in the database on our hosting server for backup and later reference purposes.

How long do you keep the information? (Contact Form 7)

We don’t set a particular time limit on storing information because we need it for future reference. If you want your information to be removed from our database, please contact us. We will remove it anytime there are concerns about your privacy.

Cookies and Cookie Law in Canada

We only collect information about you that you provide us with voluntarily. When you contact us to receive our services, we may in addition collect your name, email address and any other information you provide us. When you apply for a position at Epiqvision, we may collect information you provide us that might be on your resume (which may include personal information, education and work history, home address, and telephone number)

Cookie Law
We do not show a cookie consent banner on our website as it is not yet mandatory in Canada.
Here’s an excerpt from “Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation Requirements for Installing Computer Programs”

“If your program is included in the following list, you do not need to request consent prior to the installation:
– Cookies
– HTML
– Javascript”

“Note that you are only considered to have consent for these types of computer programs as long as the person’s conduct indicates that they consent to it. For example, if the person disables Javascript in their browser, you would not be considered to have consent under CASL since their conduct would not indicate that they consent to that type of program. Similarly, if the person disables cookies in their browser, you would not be considered to have consent to install cookies.”

You can read the full legislation here.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, forms etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Third-Party Links

Our websites may contain links to third-party websites, such as online job sites or social media links. Any access to and use of such linked websites is not governed by this Policy, but instead is governed by the privacy policies of those third-party websites. We are not responsible for the information practices of such third-party websites.

Site Analytics

We use Google Analytics on our websites. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Additional information

How we protect your data

Our site is reviewed on a regular basis for security vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. We do not store credit/debit card information on our systems. We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers. (see Payment Processors section below)

Website Security

We use GoDaddy Website Security, powered by Sucuri.
Website Security automatically scans for malware and continuously monitors our website for security irregularities. If malware is found, it’ll alert us immediately and we can submit an immediate malware cleanup request. You can also view and verify our Trust Seal on the Customer Payments page. For more information about Website Security please click here.

Payments processors

We use Stripe as our payment service on our Website.

In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors). We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

For more information about Stripe’s privacy policy, click here.

Your choices

You have the following choices with respect to your personal information.

Cookies

Most browser settings let you delete and reject cookies placed by websites. Many browsers accept cookies by default until you change your settings. If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use all functionality of the Service and it may not work properly. For more information about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your browser and how to manage and delete them, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use Google Analytics to help us understand user activity on the Service. You can learn more about Google Analytics cookies at https://developers.google.com/analytics/resources/concepts/gaConceptsCookies and about how Google protects your data at https://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html. You can prevent the use of Google Analytics relating to your use of our sites by downloading and installing a browser plugin available at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Declining to provide information

We need to collect personal information to provide certain services such as payments and contact forms. If you do not provide the information we identify as required or mandatory, we may not be able to provide those services.

Changes to This Policy

If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by updating the date of this Privacy Policy and posting it on the Service. If required by law we will also provide notification of changes in another way that we believe is reasonably likely to reach you, such as via website popup or another manner through the Service. Any modifications to this Privacy Policy will be effective upon our posting the modified version (or as otherwise indicated at the time of posting). In all cases, your use of the Service after the effective date of any modified Privacy Policy indicates your acceptance of the modified Privacy Policy.

Contact information

If you have any questions about how we handle your personal information, please contact us by email, phone, or at the following mailing address:

Phone: +1 (416) 757-3747
email:opens contact page in a new tab
mailing address: 100 Sunrise Avenue Unit 152 Toronto, Ontario M4A 1B3